PRIVACY & DISCLAIMER

Here at Seres Gifts we value all our customers and are fully committed to protecting your privacy. Information given to us will only be used to aid your shopping experience with us.

We will need to take a certain amount of personal information from you in order to process your order. Without this information we would not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order. Your credit card details are not retained by us at any point of the transaction as we use Paypal and Nochex as renown and external payment gateway providers (unless the transaction is conducted over the telephone, in which case we will take your card details via chip and pin).

We will also use this information to send you Seres Gifts newsletters, notifying you of any promotions or discounts as well as relevant changes to our website. We will always contain an ‘unsubscribe’ option should you not wish to be sent this information.

We follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may well disclose your information to any regulatory body. When we offer competitions and promotions, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. We will give you the option not to receive e-mail messages or other postal messages from us regarding our services, competitions new collections and promotions. Please note, we may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill promotional obligations.


Your Rights

If you wish to contact us about any information we may hold about you please contact us by email, telephone or post and we can review the information for you.
Seres Gifts Ltd, Brook House,
Hill Green, Clavering,
Saffron Walden,
Essex, CB11 4QS

Email: info@seresgifts.com


Cookies

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies (a cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites.) Our site uses cookies to track number of visits to the site, your shopping cart and past purchases so we can ensure we only send you what we consider to be relevant information. However if you choose not to accept cookies you will still be able to use the website.


Consent

By visiting this website you consent to the collection and processing of personal data for our sole use. We will only use your personal information to process your order, credit and fraud checks if necessary and any market research and marketing we undertake as a company.


Conformity of Goods

We have made every possible effort to ensure that the description and specification of items on our shop website are correct at the time of going to press. Our prices are valid as of 30 January 2013. While the colour reproduction of the products is a close representation, we cannot accept any responsibility for any variation in colour caused by the browser software or computer system used by you.


Errors and Omissions

We have made every effort to ensure that our prices are correct but if we have made an error we reserve the right to refuse a sale. If part of these terms is found to be unlawful, it shall not affect the validity of the remainder.


Disclaimer & Limitations of Liability

Seres Gifts Ltd does not seek to exclude or limit liability for death or personal injury arising from its negligence or that of its members, agents, directors or employees or for any fraudulent misrepresentation. To the fullest extent permitted by law and save as provided above, neither Seres Gifts Limited nor any associated company shall be liable to you by reason of any representation, or any implied warranty, condition or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the contract, or in negligence (whether on the part of Seres Gifts Limited or any of its members, agents, directors, employees or otherwise) for any indirect special or consequential loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profit or loss of saving), costs, expenses or other claims for compensation whatsoever which arise out of or in connection with the use of this website, the supply of the products or their use or resale by you. The limitations of liability in these conditions shall apply equally for the benefit of Seres Gifts Limited and any other associated company of Seres Gifts Limited as if references to Seres Gifts Limited included references to each such associated company.

While Seres Gifts Limited uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, it does not give any warranty as to its accuracy or completeness and Seres Gifts Limited will not be responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results arsing from the use of such information

While Seres Gifts Limited takes all reasonable steps to ensure a fast and reliable service, it does not guarantee that your use of this website will be interruption or error free and will not be responsible for any disruption, loss of or corruption of any material in transit, or loss of or corruption of material or data when downloaded onto any computer system.

Further, Seres Gifts Limited will not be responsible nor liable for your use of any other websites which you may access via links within this website. Seres Gifts Limited does not control these websites and is not responsible for their content. Any such links are provided merely as a service to users of this website and their inclusion in this website does not constitute an endorsement by or affiliation with Seres Gifts Limited. The entire liability of Seres Gifts Limited under or in connection with any contract for any products to which these conditions apply shall not exceed the price of the products, except as expressly provided in these conditions. Seres Gifts Limited will not be liable to you or be deemed to be in breach of the contract by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of its obligations in relation to the products ordered by you if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond its reasonable control.

Seres Gifts Limited may assign or transfer any of its rights or sub contract any of its obligations under these terms and conditions to any third party. You may not assign or transfer any of your rights or sub contract any of your obligations under these terms and conditions except with the specific permission in writing of Seres Gifts Limited. No person who is not a party to these terms and conditions shall have any right to enforce any term under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999. Nothing in these conditions is intended nor shall affect any of your statutory rights that may not be legally excluded.


Copyright and Trademark

The contents of these pages (including pictures, designs, logos, photographs, text written and other materials) are the copyright trademark or registered trademark of Seres Gifts Limited or its content and technology providers or their respective owners. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. The copying, modification, distribution, reproduction, or incorporation into any other work of part or all of the material available on this website in any form is prohibited save that you may: Copy, print or download extracts of the material on this website for the sole purpose of using this website or placing an order with Seres Gifts Limited. Copy print or download the material on this site for the purpose of sending to individual third parties for their personal information provided that you acknowledge us as the source of the material and that you inform the third party that these conditions apply to them and that they must comply with them.

Registered company office: Seres Gifts Limited, Brook House, Hill Green, Clavering, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 4QS
Email: info@seresgifts.com

Company No. 06237595